fbpx

De’Lujo Furniture Privacy Policy

What laws apply to this Privacy Policy?
The Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)
regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. The Privacy Act and APPs are
known as the applicable law of privacy in Australia. A Privacy Policy is therefore implemented to
ensure that your business or company is collecting and using personal information in
accordance with its legal obligations and the legal process stipulated by Australian Law. A
business can only deal with personal information where there is a legal basis to do so. If the
business or website interacts with consumers outside Australia, certain International Privacy
laws may apply.

Privacy Policy
De’Lujo Furniture Pty Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for
appropriate protection and management of personal information you share with us. The purpose
of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information we may collect from you, how
we use and disclose such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your
ability to review and correct, such information. This policy applies only to Australian Customers.
“Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual, and can include
your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card information,
birth date, gender, occupation, products delivered, purchase history, personal interests, etc.

Collecting Information About You
We collect Personal Information about you at times when you provide it, such as when you
purchase or order a product, subscribe to a service, register to receive catalogues, or
participate in contests, sweepstakes or promotions, etc.
Whether or not to provide such Personal Information is completely your own choice. But if you
choose not to provide the information we require to provide certain products and services, you
will be unable to purchase such products or services or participate in contests, sweepstakes or
promotions, etc.

Using Information About You
We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:
Purposes related to providing you with the products and/or services you have ordered, such as
confirming, processing and tracking your order, subscription or registration, and billing and
collecting your account;
for internal purposes, such as analyzing our customers’ buying patterns, trends and statistics;
and
informing you about our new products, services and offers, and providing you with information
from and about De”Lujo Furniture (‘Marketing Materials’).

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top